2016-2017 Timeline

District  57 2016- 2017 Timeline

Please send updates, changes and corrections to Webmaster

July 2016
July 1-31 Club Officer training continues (Training Schedule)
July 1-31 Area Directors: Install Club Officers for all clubs
July 1 Toastmasters Year and Distinguished Club Program begin
July 1 Area Directors begin Club visits
July 15 District: Officers List, Signature form, District Calendar, Assignment of Clubs, and list of Clubs by Division and Area due at World Headquarters
July 18 District Executive Committee meeting
July District Officer Installation, Distinguished Clubs Recognition and IPDG Toast/Roast
August 2016
August 1-31 Club Officer training continues. Ends on August 31 (see Training Schedule)
August 1-31 Club Contests – Evaluation and Humorous Speech (Contest Materials)
August 1 Smedley Award program begins
August 15 All Clubs: Start collecting dues (Submit Deadline: October 1)
August Toastmasters International Convention
August 31 End of Club Officer Training
District: End of Last Year’s Audit due at World Headquarters
September 2016
September 1-30 All Clubs: Finish collecting dues (Submit Deadline: October 1)
September 1-30 Area Contests – Evaluation and Humorous Speech (Contest Schedule)
September 19 District Executive Committee meeting
September 30 Smedley Award program ends
September 30 District: Budget, District Success Plan, Officer Training Report due to Toastmasters International
October 2016
October 1 Club Presidents/Club Treasurers: Deadline to submit Semiannual Membership Reports and Dues to World Headquarters (Club Business login required)
October 1-31 Division Contests – Evaluation and Humorous Speech (Contest Toolkit)
October Fall Conference and District Credential/Proxy
October 24 District Operating Committee meeting
October 31 Area Directors: Deadline to submit Club Visit Report online
November 2016
November 1-30 Club Officer elections (clubs that elect semiannually)
November 1-30 Clubs: Submit Club Officer Lists to World Headquarters (Instructions)
November 4 Friday Night Showcase
November 5 District Fall Conference, District Evaluation and Humorous Speech Contest.
November 5 Club Presidents & VP Education: Attend District Council Meeting at Fall Conference. If unable to attend, assign vote to another club member using the Proxy Form.
November 30 Previous Year’s District Financial records due at World Headquarters
December 2016
December 1 Club Officer training begins (Training Schedule).
Note that training is for both semiannually and annually elected officers
December 10 Train the Trainer
December Publish a Call for Candidates for District Officers
December 31 Clubs that elect officers semiannually: Deadline to submit Club Officer Lists to World Headquarters (Instructions).
January 2017
January 1-31 Club Officer training continues (Training Schedule).
Note that training is for both semiannually and annually elected officers
January 1 Area Directors: Begin second round of club visits
January 1-31 Area Directors: Install Club Officers (clubs that elect semiannually)
January 1-31 District: Nominating Committee begins meeting
District: Alignment Committee begins meeting
TBD District: “Top 3” Officers Mid-Year Training
January 10 District: Financial Report for July-Nov due to World Headquarters
January District Officers Mid-Year Training
January 16 District Executive Committee meeting
February 2017
February 1 – March 31 Talk Up Toastmasters
February 1-28 Club Officer training continues (Training Schedule).
All club officers attend twice a year, whether elected for 6 months or 1 year.
February 1-28 Club Contests – Table Topics & International Speech (Contest Toolkit)
February 10 District: Midyear Audit Report to World Headquarters
February 13 District Operating Committee meeting
Division Directors recommend realignment to District Executive Committee
February 15 All Clubs: Begin collecting dues (Submit Deadline: April 1)
February 28 End of Club Officer Training
March 2017
March 1-31 All Clubs: Finish collecting dues (Submit Deadline: April 1)
March 1-31 Area Contests – Table Topics & International Speech (Contest Schedule)
March 10 District: Financial Report for July-Jan due to World Headquarters
March 19 District Executive Committee meeting
District: Approval of recommendations for the alignment of clubs
Area Directors: Bring completed Club Visit Report
March 25 District Leadership Nominations Due
March 31 District: Officer Training Reports due to World Headquarters
April 2017
April 1 Club Presidents/Club Treasurers: Deadline to submit Semiannual Membership Reports and Dues to World Headquarters (Club Business login required)
April 1-30 Division Contests – Table Topics & International Speech (Schedule)
April 16 District Operating Committee meeting
May 2017
May 6 Spring Conference (!)
May 1 – June 30 Beat the Clock
May 1-31 Club Officer Elections
May 1-31 All Clubs: Submit Club Officer Lists to World Headquarters (Club Business login required)
May 1 Beat the Clock Award program begins
May 10 District: Financial Report for July-Mar due to World Headquarters
TBD District Spring Conference, including the Table Topics and International Speech Contests.
TBD Club Presidents & VPs Education: At the Spring Conference, attend the District Council Meeting, which includes the vote on District alignment and the vote for District officers for 2016-2016. If unable to attend, then assign your vote to another member of your club by using the Proxy Form.
June 2017
June 1 Club Officer training begins (Training Schedule)
June 18 District Executive Committee
June TBD District: Incoming Division and Area Director 2016-2017 Training
June 30 Beat the Clock Award program ends
June 30 All Clubs: Deadline to submit Club Officer Lists to World Headquarters (Club Business login required)
June 30 Toastmasters Year and Distinguished Club Program end.